Plans and pricing

A clear price by number of inhabitants, optional extras and a free 3-month pilot. All amounts are in euros, excluding tax (excl. VAT), per year.

Estimate your subscription

  1. Hamlet

    fewer than 1,000

    €790

    Per year, excl. VAT

  2. Village

    1,000 to 2,999

    €1,490

    Per year, excl. VAT

  3. Municipality

    3,000 to 7,499

    €2,400

    Per year, excl. VAT

  4. Town

    7,500 to 14,999

    €3,900

    Per year, excl. VAT

  5. Town+

    15,000 to 30,000

    €6,500

    Per year, excl. VAT

  6. Large city

    more than 30,000

    from €9,000

    On quote

Most recent official or administrative population figure.
CommitmentDiscounts are not combined in this estimate; any combination is specified in your quote.

Estimate

Tier: Municipality (3,000 to 7,499)

€2,400 excl. VAT per year

about €200 per month (billed annually)

  • Tier price: €2,400 excl. VAT per year
  • Set-up fee: from €0 to €1,500 depending on the municipality, confirmed in the quote.

Indicative estimate, not contractual: only a written quote binds Placette. For a Swiss municipality, the quote is drawn up in Swiss francs.

Book a presentation

Price list by number of inhabitants

Annual prices excl. VAT by population tier
TierInhabitantsPer year, excl. VATAbout per month
Hamletfewer than 1,000€790€66
Village1,000 to 2,999€1,490€124
Municipality3,000 to 7,499€2,400€200
Town7,500 to 14,999€3,900€325
Town+15,000 to 30,000€6,500€542
Large citymore than 30,000from €9,000On quote

Free 3-month pilot

The first municipalities can try Placette free of charge for 3 months. In return, we ask for your feedback: a testimonial is only published with your written consent.

Founder offer

Programme terms: −30% for life for the first 10 municipalities that commit. The exact terms are set out in the quote.

3-year commitment

−10% on the subscription and set-up fee waived.

Optional extras

These options are added to the subscription. Prices not shown are set by quote.

White label on the app stores

The app published under the municipality's name and icon, with its own developer account. +€600 excl. VAT per year. The Apple and Google developer accounts are opened by the municipality; store review times are not in our hands.

Alert SMS

Billed by usage, on quote.

Advanced AI assistant

Extra quotas and features, on quote.

Bookings and ticketing

Booking of halls and equipment; ticketing on quote.

Additional language

App in French, Dutch, German and English; another language on quote.

Placette, official alerts, website, custom build.

Four ways to keep residents informed, which complement each other more than they compete. Generic categories, no vendor names.

Placette, official alerts, website, custom build.
PlacetteOfficial alerts onlyMunicipal website onlyCustom-built app
Alert in case of dangerPartial. Read-only relay, does not replace the official oneYes. This is its roleNo. NoPartial. Possible, but does not replace the official one
Everyday municipal informationYes. Three levels, push, SMS, e-mailNo. Out of scopePartial. Publishing, without notificationPartial. Depends on the specification
Reports with follow-upYes. Photo, location, statuses, notificationsNo. NoPartial. Form, follow-up variesPartial. To be developed
Moderated local networkYes. Neighbours, moderation toolsNo. NoNo. RarelyPartial. To be developed
Set-upYes. Automatic creation after validationPartial. Registration with the authorityPartial. Depends on the providerPartial. A project to scope and size
Maintenance and updatesYes. Included in the subscriptionYes. Ensured by the authorityPartial. Depends on the contractPartial. At your expense or to be contracted
Exit and reversibilityYes. Data return provided in the agreementNo. Not applicablePartial. Depends on the contractPartial. Depends on the contract and delivered code
Track recordNo. Beta: no municipality in productionYes. Established systemsYes. CommonPartial. Depends on the provider

Indicative reading: every municipality has its own tools. Placette is in beta and does not replace official alerts.

Questions about pricing

Do the prices include VAT?

No. All amounts shown exclude tax and are annual. Applicable VAT is added on the invoice.

What is included in the subscription?

The platform (installable web app, the municipality's site, management tools), the modules of your tier, hosting and maintenance. SMS are billed by usage.

How is the tier chosen?

By the municipality's number of inhabitants. It is confirmed in the quote.

What happens at the end of the pilot?

You are free to continue or not. Without a follow-up, your data is returned to you and then deleted under the data processing agreement.

Is a public tender required?

It depends on your country and on the amount over the contract term. We do not give legal advice: check the applicable thresholds with your procurement department.

Can the contract be terminated?

Term and notice conditions are set out in the general terms of service and in the quote.

A quote for your municipality

Tell us your municipality and its number of inhabitants: we will come back with a written proposal.

Book a presentation